Coutesy of the St. Kitts and Nevis Amateur Athletic Association.

Venue: Silver Jubilee Athletic Stadium:

Saturday 21st and Sunday 22nd, June 2008

Following are the Technical Regulations for the 2008 National Track and Field Championships.

1. TIME:

The meet begins at 3:00pm on Saturday and on Sunday.  The Schedule of Events is attached to this bulletin.  An OPENING CEREMONY will commence on Saturday 21st, 2008.

2. CATEGORIES

The competition will be held in two categories:

a) Females

b) Males

3. EVENTS

Females

100m, 200m 400m, 800m, 1500m, 3000m, 100mH, 400mH, Shot Put, Discus, Javelin, High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump, 4 x100m and 4 x 400m Relays.

Males

100m, 200m 400m, 800m, 1500m, 5000m, 100mH, 400mH Shot Put, Discus, Javelin, High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump, 4 x 100m and 4 x 400m Relays.

The 100m, 200m and 400m events will be run in lanes, while the first curve of the 800m will be run in lanes. The 1500m will start on scratch lines.

Any number of athletes is allowed to register for an event. In order for an event to take place, there must be a minimum of four (4) athletes registered and at the start line.

4. FACILITIES

a) Track:                      A newly laid Mondo eight (8) lane 400 meter track.  Also provided is a 120 meter Mondo surface warm up facility located to the east of the competition Arena at the Stadium.  The warm up facility does not allow for training/warm up by athletes involved in the Throws and Jumps. Arrangements will therefore be made for participants in these events to go through their paces in the competition arena.

b) Field:                       1 High Jump Landing Area, 2 Long Jump Sand Pit, 2 Javelin Throwing Area and 3 Throwing Circles all laid by Mondo, to IAAF specifications.

c) Implements: Women:          Shot: 4.000 kg; Discus: 1.000 kg; Javelin: 600g

Men:    Shot: 7.260 kg; Discus: 2.000 kg; Javelin: 800g

d) Athletes Area:          An Athletes’ Stand with Tents is provided for the Athletes holding area and is located to the east of the competition Arena at the Stadium.

e) Call Rooms: Two (2) Tents will be set up to accommodate Registration and Holding of Athletes before being escorted into the Arena

f) Toilets:                     Portable toilet facilities for athletes and officials will be located in close proximity to the Call Room Area.

5. COMPETITORS

Clubs/Teams are allowed to enter as many athletes as they see fit per event, but only one (1) team per club for the relay events.  Athletes must also wear their Club’s/Team uniform and the numbers provided.

For medical purposes, all teams are to declare special needs to the Medical Team in advance of the start of the meet.

Executive members are not allowed to participate in this meet.

Only citizens of St .Kitts and Nevis are eligible to compete.

6. REGISTRATION

A team size is unlimited.  Team and event registration forms should be completed and returned to the SKNAAA by Wednesday June 11th, 2008 at 5:00 p.m.  Final changes must be done at the Technical Meeting, slated for Wednesday June 18th, 2008 at 5:30 p.m. at the Silver Jubilee Athletic Stadium, Bird Rock, Basseterre, St. Kitts.

Seeding of Athletes will be taken from performances as of 1st June 2008.

Registration fees are waived for participating athletes of registered clubs that are in good standing. All other participating athletes must pay the registration fee of E.C.$10.00 per person.

RULES AND REGULATIONS

IAAF Rules will be enforced for all events.  All athletes must wear the numbers assigned to them.  Where only one number is provided, this should be worn on the athlete’s chest except for the High Jump where it can be placed on the chest or the back depending on the jumping style of the athlete.  Athletes participating in more that one event simultaneously should indicate this upon registration at the Call Room on the first call.

Any encroachment onto the Staging Area (Arena) is prohibited and will be viewed as a serious offence.  Coaches may accompany athletes to assist with the marking of the run for Jumping Events, but must leave thereafter before the commencement of the competition or when the Chief Judge or Referee so indicates.

The crouch start is compulsory for races up to and including the 400m, and the two relays (4 x 100m and 4 x 400m).  Starting Blocks will be provided.  Events up to and including the 400m will be run in lanes.

The starting heights for the High Jump are:

Females:          1.40m

Males:             1.65m

The bar will be set initially at the given height and shall be raised by increments of 5cm or 3cm, as listed below:

Female:            1.40m up 5cm to 1.65m; up 3cm to 1.77m and thereafter up by 2cm.

Male:               1.65m up 5cm to 2.00m; up 3cm to 2.09m and thereafter up by 2cm.

Photo finish will be provided for all track events.

Medal count shall be used to determine the Champion Club/Team

7. POINTS

Points will only be used in determining the Victor and the Victress. The three places in each individual event will be given points as shown below:-

1st                               –           3 points

2nd                              –           2 points

3rd                               –           1 points

8. CALL ROOM

Athletes are required to report to the Call Room Judge’s desk for all events. There will be two (2) calls for each TRACK EVENT.

1st Call:           Thirty (30) minutes before each event athletes or officials must indicate that the athlete is present.

2nd Call:          Fifteen (15) minutes before the event. This is a WARNING call. Athletes must report the Call Room Manager.

Athletes will be escorted to the competition area 10 minutes before the scheduled start of the events

In the Field Events, athletes will proceed to the staging area after the first call i.e. 45 minutes before the scheduled time of the event.

A PA system will be provided at the Call Room.

9. TRANSPORTATION

Transportation will be provided to and from the competition site.  Transportation arrangements will be announced on Radio prior to the meet.  However, two (2) school buses will provide transportation for all participating athletes and officials.

The Buses would leave at 12:00 noon one from Keys traveling east via Cayon and the other from Verchilds next to Faith Tabernacle Church, traveling east.

10. AWARDS

• Medals will be awarded for the top three performances in each event.

• Trophies will be awarded to the Overall Champion Team/Club

• Trophies will also be awarded to the Victor and Victress.

• Trophies will be awarded to the Male and Female Champion Teams/Clubs

11. PROTEST

• Protest regarding the status of an athlete to participate must go to the Referee before meeting.  If settlement is not possible, the athlete will be allowed to participate under protest and the matter will be referred to the Organising Committee.

• Protest concerning results or conduct are to be made within 30 minutes of the announcement of the result.  LOC to record time of announcement.

• Protest must be made first to the appropriate Referee (orally) by the athlete or their representative

• The Referee will consider ANY available evidence, which HE/SHE thinks necessary.

• In field events an athlete may make an immediate oral protest after a foul.

12. JURY OF APPEAL

• An application to the Jury of Appeal must be in writing, signed by a responsible team official on behalf of the athlete and must be accompanied by a deposit of EC$ 100.00

• The deposit WILL be forfeited if the protest is not upheld.

• (The Referee is to consider ALL available evidence and interview all those whom they consider necessary).

∑ The Referee may consider consulting, IF NECESSARY, all relevant persons, including Judge(s), if in doubt of any other available evidence.

∑ If such evidence is not conclusive, the decision of the Referee SHALL be upheld.

2008 NATIONAL

TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday 21 and Sunday 22 June

At

The Silver Jubilee Athletic Stadium

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

SATURDAY JUNE 21, 2008

3:00 p.m.        OPENING CEREMONY

1.         3:00     Shot Put Female Finals

2.         3:00     Long Jump Male Finals

3.         3:10     Javelin Male Finals

4.         3:10     High Jump Female Finals

5.         4:00     200m Female Heat #1

6.         4:10     200m Female Heat #2

7.         4:20     200m Male Heat #1

8.         4:30     200m Male Heat #2

4:40     AWARDS – EVENTS 1-4

9.         5:00     800m Female Finals

10.       5:10     800m Male Finals

5:20     AWARDS – EVENTS 9-10

11.       5:30     Discus Male Finals

12.       5:35     Female Triple Jump Final

13.       6:00     200m Female Finals

14.       6:10     200m Male Finals

6:20     AWARDS – EVENTS 13-14

15.       6:40     4 x 100m Female Relay Final

16.       6:50     4 x 100m Male Relay Final

7:00     AWARDS-Event 11, 12, 15 & 16

SUNDAY JUNE 23, 2008

17.       3:30     400m Female Heat #1

18.       3:40     400m Female Heat #2

19.       3:50     400m Male Heat #1

20.       4:00     400m Male Heat #2

21.       4:10     Long Jump Female Finals

22.       4:10     Shot Put Male Finals

23.       4:15     High Jump Male Finals

24.       4:15     Javelin Female Finals

25.       4:30     100m Female Heat #1

26.       4:40     100m Female Heat #2

27.       4:50     100m Male Heat #1

28.       5:00     100m Male Heat #2

5:10     AWARDS – EVENTS 21-24

29.       5:30     1500m Female Finals

30.       5:40     1500m Male Finals

5:50     AWARDS – EVENTS 29-30

31.       6:00     400m Female Finals

32.       6:10     400m Male Finals

33.       6:20     Discus Female Finals

34.       6:20     Triple Jump Male Finals

6:30     AWARDS – EVENTS 31-32

35.       6:45     100m Female Finals

36.       6:55     100m Male Finals

7:05     AWARDS – EVENTS 33, 34, 35 & 36

37.       7:30     4 x 400m Female Relay Finals

38.       7:40     4 x 400m Male Relay Finals

7:50     AWARDS-Event 37-38

8:00     CLOSING CEREMONY